Brian H. Lee, Attorney at Law
엔지온
Q&A
NEWS
FAQ
자료실
이메일문의
 
 
 
Home > 고객지원 > 최근소식

  밀입국자의 영주권 취득에 관하여 (시민권자의 직계가족 자격으로)
  글쓴이 : 변호사     날짜 : 12-01-07 05:01     조회 : 5184    
최근 이민국에서 장기불체기록에 따른 3년/10년 입국금지 규정의 웨이버 신청에 대한 수정안을 발표하였습니다. 미국 시민권자의 직계가족 (배우자, 미성년 미혼자녀, 부모)에 제한되는 내용인데, 이를 통해서 밀입국한 분들에게 혜택이 있으리라 봅니다.

보통 불체자라고 하더라도 입국시 정상적인 입국심사를 받고 입국한 후 불체가 되신 분들이 시민권자의 직계가족이 되면 미국 내에서 영주권 신청이 가능하지만, 아무리 시민권자의 직계가족이라고 하더라도 밀입국한 분들은 현실적으로 미국 내에서 영주권 신청 허용이 안됩니다. 따라서 현행법으로 유일한 방법은 대사관수속인데, 대사관 수속을 위해 미국을 떠나는 순간 불체기록이 180일 넘으면 3년, 1년을 넘으면 10년 입국금지규정에 걸려서 아예 신청을 못하는 분들이 많습니다.

지금까지는 대사관 수속을 통한 이민수속이 통과가 되지 않으면 미국 내에 있는 다른 시민권자 직계가족들이 극심한 피해를 입는다는 내용으로 입국금지규정에 대한 웨이버를 신청할 수가 있지만, 이는 현지 대사관에 신청을 해야 하는 과정이라서 통과여부가 불투명하면 쉽게 대사관을 통한 이민수속을 결정하기 어려운 상황이었습니다. 이번 수정을 통해서, 이런 상황에 처한 분들이 본국으로 가기 이전에 미리 이민국에 웨이버 신청을 해서, 사전에 승인을 받을 수 있도록 길을 열어 준 것입니다. 관련된 보도자료를 아래에 옮겼으니 참조하세요.

=========================================================

For Immediate Release

Proposed Rule Change Will Unify Families Subject to 3 and 10 Year Bars


January 6, 2012
Washington D.C. - Today, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a proposal to streamline the application process for the spouses and children of U.S. citizens currently eligible for legal permanent resident status, minimizing the amount of time that applicants would have to be separated from their families. Under current procedures, thousands of persons who qualify for legal status must leave the U.S. to obtain their permanent resident status, but as soon as they leave, they are immediately barred from re-entering for 3 or 10 years if they have been unlawfully present in the U.S. for more than 180 days. Many are eligible for a family unity waiver, but under current rules (not law), the waiver can only be applied for from overseas. Because that process can often take many months and even years, it is believed that many otherwise eligible applicants do not apply for legal permanent resident status, remaining unauthorized in the U.S. rather than risk lengthy separation from their families.

Published in the Federal Register today, the proposal—or, at this point, a “notice of intent to issue a rule”— recognizes this Catch-22 by revising the procedures for determining the family unity waivers for spouses and children of U.S. citizens. However, the rule change will not cover spouses and children of legal permanent residents. Under this “in-country processing” proposal, which must still go through the formal rule-making process, spouses and children of U.S. citizens who apply for legal permanent residence and need a family unity waiver to re-enter the U.S. will be allowed to apply for the waiver without first leaving. This process does not alter or revise eligibility standards and only affects persons whose sole need for a waiver is based on having been in the U.S. without authorization.

This “in-country processing” proposal would permit USCIS to grant a provisional waiver, eliminating the often prolonged wait that many applicants currently face when they seek a waiver outside the U.S. Although applicants would still be required to depart from the U.S. before receiving final approval on their application, pre-processing of the family unity waiver will encourage applicants to come forward and create a faster and safer means for processing applications.

The emphasis on safety is particularly important, given the large number of applications processed in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico, a city that has been wracked with violence in recent years. Numerous cases of violence against persons waiting for their waivers have been reported, increasing the urgency of implementing the new rule quickly. For other applicants, the streamlined process will minimize the time away from family members, reducing the possibility of economic and other hardships caused by long separations.

Our current immigration laws are riddled with inconsistent and conflicting provisions which have the absurd result of discouraging legal immigration. Some of the most notorious are the bars to returning to the U.S. after a period of unlawful presence, even if a person has a legitimate relationship to a U.S. citizen. Today's announcement does not eliminate the bars, but it recognizes that there is no practical reason for forcing the spouses and children of U.S. citizens to wait outside the country for months or even years while their application for a waiver is pending.

According to Benjamin Johnson, Executive Director of the American Immigration Council, “By proposing new rules for processing waiver applications for spouses and children of U.S. citizens, USCIS has shown a commitment to addressing one of the most notorious implementation problems in our current immigration system. Improving this system, within the framework of the law, is the legitimate role of any administration. We commend USCIS for embarking on this rule change and its other attempts to bring efficiencies and fairness to the immigration system.”

###


게시물 52건
번호 제목 글쓴이 날짜 조회
미 의회, 이민수속 중 초청인이 사망한 경우 적용되던 불이익규… 변호사 11-05 8054
52 저희 사무실이 Top Attorneys Rusing Stars in Northern Califor… 변호사 08-14 4024
51 추방유예 신청에 관한 공개정보난을 구축하였습니다. 변호사 08-16 4127
50 밀입국자의 영주권 취득에 관하여 (시민권자의 직계가족 자격으… 변호사 01-07 5185
49 묻고 답하기 게시판을 새로 오픈하였습니다. 변호사 09-26 5491
48 LA지역 가구제작회사 사장 불체자 고용 및 공무집행 방해 등으로… 변호사 03-10 5231
47 미 의회, 이민수속 중 초청인이 사망한 경우 적용되던 불이익규… 변호사 11-05 8054
46 종교이민 수속에 관한 희소식 변호사 07-01 6453
45 2009년 6월 29일부터 취업이민 청원서의 급행서비스가 재개됩니… 변호사 06-23 4415
44 취업이민 3순위의 5월 이민문호가 닫혔습니다. 변호사 04-13 5410
43 DREAM ACT of 2009 전문을 올립니다. 변호사 03-28 3599
42 케이스 성공사례: 해고된 후의 H-1B Porting 변호사 11-12 6438
41 케이스 성공사례: 입양을 통한 영주권 신청 변호사 11-05 8739
40 취업/투자이민에 관한 내용을 한자리에 모았습니다. 변호사 07-05 4539
39 사무실 이전과 홈페이지 단장했습니다. 변호사 06-30 3989
38 가족이민에 관한 내용을 한자리에 모아보았습니다. 변호사 06-30 4177
 1  2  3  4